Menu
Home Page

Meet the Governors

Find out all about our School Governors.
Name: Category: Officer role: Committee Member: Chair Person of Committee: Any particular responsibilities: Date of appointment: Date stepped down: Appointed by: Governance in other educational establishments: Material interests arising from relationship between Governor or school staff:

Term of office

Alan Yates Co-opted Governor

Chair of Governors

Term of office 17/09/15 -

16/09/17

Learning Committee

Resources Committee

Chair or Learning Committee Mathematics link Governor 17th September 2015   Governing Body NA  

  4 years

 

Jane Saltmarsh Co-opted Governor

Deputy Chair of Governors

Term of office

17/09/15 -

16/09/17

Resources Committee Chair of Resources Committee English link Governor 17th September 2015 July 2016 Governing Body NA  

 4 years

 

Mark Askem Parent Governor NA Resources Committee  NA SEN link Governor/ Pupil Premium 19th May 2014   Parents NA Parent of child in the school.

 4 years

 

Vicki Boyd Parent Governor NA Learning Committee NA

Curriculum link Governor

Esafety link Governor

19th October 2012

term of office ended

28th October 2016

Parents NA Parent of child in the school.

 4 years

 

 

Alison Tynan Elected staff Governor NA Learning Committee NA NA

25th November 2012

Re-elected 1st Dec 2016

term ended 23/11/16 Staff NA  

 4 years

 

Patricia Golding Co-opted Governor NA Learning Committee NA Safeguarding link Governor

Sept 2015

12/01/17 Governing Body NA  

 4 years

 

Mathew Shaw Associate Governor (Voting rights Learning Committee) NA Learning Committee NA NA 26th September 2013   Governing Body NA    4 years
Vanessa Birtwistle Parent Governor NA Learning Committee NA

Curriculum link

Computing

19th May 2014   Parents NA Parent of child in the school.

 4 years

 

Amanda Molyneux

Co-opted Governor NA Resources Committee NA NA 17th Sept 2015 20th Sept 2017

Governing

Body

NA  

 4 years

 

Chris McDonald Headteacher Headteacher

Learning Committee

Resources Committee

NA Whole school issues

1st  September 2013

  Governing Body NA NA 2050
Lin Stewart Local Authority Governor NA Resources Committee NA Pupil Premium Champion 16th April 2014 13th October 2016 Local Authority NA  

 4 years

 

Alan Jones Community Governor (Pre reconstitution) NA Learning Committee NA Safeguarding link Governor 17th March 2013 July 2015 Governing Body NA  

 4 years

 

Rob Whiteway Community Governor (Pre reconstitution) NA   NA NA 25th September 2012 FEBRUARY 2015 Governing Body NA  

 4 years

 

Kate

Burnell

Parent Governor NA

Resources

Commitee

NA Safeguarding/English link governor  31st October 2016   Parents NA  

4

years

Matthew Brown

Co-opt

(staff)

NA to be appointed NA   20th September 2017   Governing body NA   4 Years
Bernie Olyott Co-opt NA to be appointed NA   5th October 2017   Governing Body NA  

4

Years

Eddie Hussin Co-opt NA to be appointed NA   5th October 2017   Governing body NA   4 Years
Lynnie Hinnigan LA NA to be appointed NA   19th July 2017   LA NA   4 Years

 

Governing Body Attendance Matrix
Top